AbouT Department

Objectives

  1. Teaching, research and extension programme in the Indian History in the context of world history.
  2. To acquaint students with Indian ethos along with a critical understanding of Indian Society, Economy and Culture. 
  3. To empower student to cope with challenges of Globalization.
  4. To establish a centre for Historical Studies, Research and Cultural heritage in near future.
  5. To criticize the current issues and events with morally by the students.
  6. To aware about new trends in the contest of Indian as well as world.  
  7. To study objectively about Socio-Eco-Political movements and civil society activities in India and Maharashtra.

Course Outcome

  1. Students inculcated knowledge of Indian History, as well as History of Maharashtra.
  2. .Students also knew about Brief History of World.
  3. Students inculcated knowledge about Preservation and Conservation of Heritage Sites.
  4. Students acquired knowledge which will be helpful for competitive examinations.
  5. Students empowered to research in History. 

Program Specific outcome

Services , Instruments & Collaboration

Students Progression

Student Progression - 2015-2016

Sr.
No.

Name of Passed Student

Present Status

 

Progression to Higher Education
(Name of Course)

Job Description

Designation and Name of
Organization

Annual Salary
 in Rupees

  1.  

Bagul Dhananjay Murlidhar

Study – Competitive Exams, 

 

 

  1.  

Desai Amir Ajamuddin

--

Jewelry Shop Owner, Labbaik Jewellers, Vita 

240,000/-

  1.  

Dhabugade Sujit Subhash

--

Electrical Motor Production Ltd. Khanapur

300,000/-

  1.  

Dhanavade Balaji Vitthal

Study – Competitive Exams, 

Swami Vivekanand Academy,  Vita

 

  1.  

Jarag Dadasaheb Jagannath

--

Krishna Pipe Ltd., Manjarde, Tal – Tasgaon Dist. Sangli

72,000/-

  1.  

Kadam omkar Mahadev

--

Mobile Shop, Near Vishal Colony, Vita

84,000/-

  1.  

Kengar Durgappa Shivappa

--

Banjo

48,000/-

  1.  

Mandale Snehal Mohan

M.A.

Houes- Wife

--

  1.  

Mane Abasaheb Sopanrao

Study – Competitive Exams, 

Unique Academy, Pune

--

  1.  

Mohite Ajit Ashok

--

Grapes Farmer, Hingangade, Tal Kadegaon 

450,000/-

  1.  

Mohite Suresh Sambhaji

Study – Competitive Exams, 

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Pawar Mahesh Sadashiv

M. A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Pawar Mahesh Shankar

M. A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Pawar Sandesh Govind

M.A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Phalake Nilesh Hanmant

--

Worker, Sonhira Sugar Factory, Kadegaon, Sangli 

36,000/-

  1.  

Pukale varsha Dadaso

Study – Competitive Exams, 

Unique Academy, Pune

 

 

Student Progression - 2016-2017

Sr.
No.

Name of Passed Student

Present Status

Progression to Higher Education
(Name of Course)

Job Description

Designation and Name of
Organization

Annual Salary
 in Rupees

  1.  

Atkari Vijay Maruti

M. A.

Farmer

 

  1.  

Balchim Chandrakant Thaksen

M. A. (Pune Uni)

M.Phil. (on going)

 

  1.  

Chavan Suraj Shyamarao

M.A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Chougule Swapnil Arjun

M.A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Dhanavade Sagar Namdev

--

Clerk, HDFC Bank, Pune

30,000/-

  1.  

Dhotre Yogesh Subhash

M.A.

Farmer

1,00,000

  1.  

Gadadare Arjun Subhash

Study – Competitive Exams, Karad

 

 

  1.  

Mohite Vishal Anna

--

LIC Agent

20,000/-

  1.  

Patil Yograj Sanjay

--

Owner, Cloth Shop, Vita

150,000/-

Sakat Akash Shivaji

--

Owner of Poultry Farm, Vasumbe , Tal – Khanapur

120,000/-

  1.  

Shaikh Asif Naushad

L. L. B. Sangli

 

 

  1.  

Shikalagar Tarif Shafik

--

Chicken Shop, Vangi Tal- Kadegaon

 

  1.  

Shinde Vinit Gajanan

M.A.

Farmer

72,000/-

  1.  

Suryavanshi Vinod Pradeep

M.A.

Farmer

1,40,000

  1.  

Suryavanshi Vishal Laxman

Study – Competitive Exams, 

Balwant College Vita

 

  1.  

Tamkhade Navanath Jaganath

M.A.

Farmer

1,00000/-

  1.  

Veer Vaibhav Ashok

M.A.

Farmer

 

  1.  

Waghmode Akash Suresh

M.A.

Mobil Shoppy

1,20,000

 

 

Rayat Shikshan Sanstha’s
Balwant College, Vita.
DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
Student Progression/Placement - 2017-2018

Sr.
No.

Name of Passed Student

Present Status

Progression to Higher Education
(Name of Course)

Job Description

Designation and Name of
Organization

Annual Salary
 in Rupees

  1.  

Bhingardeve Pruthviraj Prabhakar

M. A.

 

 

  1.  

Chavan Sourabh Shivaji    

--

Shop Owner, Globle LEDS, Vita(Karad Road)

240,000/-

  1.  

Devkar Sangram Shrikant

--

Shop Owner (Golden Refinery)  S.V. Chain Adward road, Sadar Bajar, Raypur, Chhatisgad

180,000/-

  1.  

Magar Sagar Sunil

M. A.

Servant cloth Shoppy

60,000/-

  1.  

Mohite Vaibhav Sarjerao

M. A.

Company Pune

90,000/-

  1.  

Pawar Gitanjali Dhanaji

M. A.

1,00,000

 

  1.  

Pise Dattatray Tanaji

M. A.

Travel Jeep

70,000/-

  1.  

Pol Bapuso Dasharath

M. A.

Farmer

 

  1.  

Ranbhor Mayur Mukund

M. A.

Tourism Biasness

1,50,000

  1.  

Sawant Anup Suresh

--

Shop Owner (Golden Refinery)  Shree Naredra Jewelers Dharwad, Karnataka

120,000/-

  1.  

Sawant Sushant Pandurang

M. A.

Farmer

 

  1.  

Shikalgar Touhid Dastagir

M. A.

Garage

1,50,000/-

  1.  

Shinde Minakshi Arun

M. A.

House Wife

 

  1.  

Shinde Priyanka Vasant

M. A.

House Wife

 

  1.  

Shinde Vikas Bharat

--

Sidhhyesh Cutlery Shop, Vita

84,000/-

  1.  

Tamboli Farukh Iqbal

M. A.

Stamp Holder

72,000/-

  1.  

Upadhye Suraj Manikant

M. A.

Farmer

1,70000

  1.  

Waghmode Ashwini Kisan

M. A.

House Wife

 

  1.  

Shinde Kiran Arun

--

Police Constable (Central Railway)

2,42,400/-

 

 

 

 

Research

ACADEMIC CALENDAR: 2019-20

Sr.No

Month

Date / Week

Programme

1

June

11th

First day of the Academic Year

2

June

3rd  week

Admission Process

3

June

4th  week

Departmental Meeting & Distribution of Academic activity

4

July

1st   week

Starting of Lectures of Under Graduate classes

5

July

2nd week

Welcome & Address to BA-Part III (Spl) Students

6

August

1st week

Parents-teacher Meet

7

August

1st week

Selection of Advanced Learners/

8

August

2nd week

Unit Test – B.A.-I, II, III

9

August

2nd week

Celebration of Kranti Din &  Inauguration  of  Itihas Mandal &
Project Work

10

August

2nd week

Wallpaper Exhibition – “Yashwant”

11

August

3rd  week

Museum Visit

12

August

    15th

Celebration of Independence Day

13

August

3rd week

Social Work Education- course start

14

August

3rd week

Test of Advanced Learners

15

September

     5th

Celebration of Teacher Day

16

September

2nd week

Guest Lecture

17

September

2nd week

Seminar / Group Discussion / Oral/ PPT Presentation/Use of ICT

18

September

3rd Week

Unit Test – B.A.-I, II, III

19

September

    22nd

Birth Anniversary  Of  Dr. Karmaveer  Bhaurao Patil

20

September

3rd week

Test of Advanced Learners

21

September

4th  week

Home Assignment -B.A.-I, II, III

22

September

4th  week

Preservation And Conservation Activity

22

October

     2nd

Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi

23

October

3rd week

Test of Advanced Learners

24

October

3rd week

 Internal Exam

25

October

3rd  week

Departmental Meeting

26

November

3th   week

Diwali Vacation

27

November

4th  week

Departmental Meeting

28

November

3rd week

Teaching of UG classes

29

November

4th week

Parents – Teacher meet

30

November

4th week

Test of Advanced Learners

31

December

1st week

Project work / Report/ Village Survey

32

December

2nd week

Unit Test

33

December

3rd  week

Study Tour/ Field visit

34

January

1st week

Test of Advanced Learners

35

January

     4th week

 Presentation/ Seminar / Discussion/Use of ICT

36

January

    26th

Celebration of Republic day

 

February

1st  week

Cleanliness Campaign

37

February

2nd week

Career Guidance for BA-III student

38

February

19th 

Birth Anniversary of  Chh. Shivaji Maharaja &  Wallpaper Exhibition – “Yashwant”

39

February

3rd  week

Farewell Function of B.A.-Part III

40

March

2nd week

University Theory Exam

41

April

    30th

Departmental Meeting & Term End

 

Acheivements

DeptARTMENT FacultIES


{{df.SatName}} {{df.StaffName}}

{{df.Qual}} ({{df.Desig}})

View Profile